Ekaterina Makarova sex naked photos


Ekaterina Makarova

Ekaterina Makarova

This is a list of the main career statistics of professional tennis player Ekaterina Makarova.

Contents

Significant finals[edit]

Grand Slam finals[edit]

Doubles: 7 (3 titles, 4 runners-up)[edit]

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score Winner 2013 French Open Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 7–5, 6–2 Runner-up 2014 Australian Open Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 4–6, 6–3, 5–7 Winner 2014 US Open Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta 2–6, 6–3, 6–2 Runner-up 2015 Wimbledon Grass Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 7–5, 6–7(4–7), 5–7 Runner-up 2016 French Open Clay Russia Elena Vesnina France Caroline Garcia
France Kristina Mladenovic 3–6, 6–2, 4–6 Winner 2017 Wimbledon Grass Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Romania Monica Niculescu 6–0, 6–0 Runner-up 2018 Australian Open Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic 4–6, 3–6

Mixed doubles: 2 (1 title, 1 runner-up)[edit]

Olympic finals[edit]

Doubles: 1 (1–0)[edit]

Year-End Championships finals[edit]

Doubles: 2 (1 title, 1 runner-up)[edit]

WTA Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 finals[edit]

Doubles: 15 (6 titles, 9 runners-up)[edit]

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score Runner-up 2009 Beijing Hard Russia Alla Kudryavtseva Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai 3–6, 1–6 Runner-up 2012 Madrid Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 1–6, 6–3, [4–10] Runner-up 2012 Rome Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 2–6, 5–7 Winner 2012 Beijing Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
India Sania Mirza 7–5, 7–5 Winner 2013 Indian Wells Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Russia Nadia Petrova
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik 6–0, 5–7, [10–6] Runner-up 2014 Miami Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
Germany Sabine Lisicki 6–4, 4–6, [5–10] Runner-up 2015 Indian Wells Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 3–6, 4–6 Runner-up 2015 Miami Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 5–7, 1–6 Runner-up 2016 Rome Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 1–6, 7–6(7–5), [3–10] Winner 2016 Montreal Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Romania Simona Halep
Romania Monica Niculescu 6–3, 7–6(7–5) Winner 2017 Dubai Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Czech Republic Andrea Hlavackova
China Peng Shuai 6–2, 4–6, [10–7] Runner-up 2017 Rome Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis 5–7, 6–7(4–7) Winner 2017 Toronto Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Czech Republic Květa Peschke 6–0, 6–4 Runner-up 2018 Indian Wells Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strycova 4–6, 4–6 Winner 2018 Madrid Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic 2–6, 6–4, [10–8]

WTA career finals[edit]

Singles: 5 (3 titles, 2 runners-up)[edit]

Legend Grand Slam tournaments (0–0) WTA Tour Championships (0–0) Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0–0) Tier II / Premier (1–0) Tier III, IV & V / International (2–2) Titles by Surface Hard (2–0) Grass (1–0) Clay (0–2) Carpet (0–0) Outcome No. Date Championship Surface Opponent in the final Score in the final Runner-up 1. 2 May 2009 Morocco Open, Morocco Clay Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues 0–6, 1–6 Runner-up 2. 9 May 2009 Portugal Open, Portugal Clay Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 5–7, 2–6 Winner 1. 19 June 2010 Eastbourne International, Great Britain Grass Belarus Victoria Azarenka 7–6(7–5), 6–4 Winner 2. 2 February 2014 Pattaya Women's Open, Thailand Hard Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 6–3, 7–6(9–7) Winner 3. 6 August 2017 Washington Open, United States Hard Germany Julia Görges 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–0

Doubles: 32 (13 titles, 19 runners-up)[edit]

Legend Grand Slam tournaments (3–4) Summer Olympics (1–0) WTA Tour Championships (1–1) Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (5–9) Tier II / Premier (1–2) Tier III, IV & V / International (1–3) Titles by Surface Hard (9–12) Grass (1–1) Clay (2–6) Carpet (0–0) Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponent Score Runner-up 1. 4 May 2008 Morocco Open, Fès, Morocco Clay Russia Alisa Kleybanova Romania Sorana Cîrstea
Russia Maria Kirilenko 2–6, 2–6 Runner-up 2. 27 July 2008 Banka Koper Slovenia Open, Portorož, Slovenia Hard Russia Vera Dushevina Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual 4–6, 1–6 Winner 1. 2 May 2009 Morocco Open, Fès, Morocco Clay Russia Alisa Kleybanova Romania Sorana Cîrstea
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6–3, 2–6, [10–8] Runner-up 3. 10 October 2009 China Open, Beijing, China Hard Russia Alla Kudryavtseva Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai 3–6, 1–6 Runner-up 4. 13 February 2011 Open GDF Suez, Paris, France Hard (i) Russia Vera Dushevina United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
United States Meghann Shaughnessy 4–6, 2–6 Runner-up 5. 25 October 2011 Luxembourg Open, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg Hard (i) Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová 5–7, 3–6 Runner-up 6. 13 May 2012 Madrid Open, Madrid, Spain Clay (blue) Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 1–6, 6–3, [4–10] Runner-up 7. 20 May 2012 Italian Open, Rome, Italy Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 2–6, 5–7 Winner 2. 6 October 2012 China Open, Beijing, China Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
India Sania Mirza 7–5, 7–5 Winner 3. 21 October 2012 Kremlin Cup, Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Russia Elena Vesnina Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Nadia Petrova 6–3, 1–6, [10–8] Winner 4. 16 March 2013 Indian Wells Masters, Indian Wells, United States Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Russia Nadia Petrova
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik 6–0, 5–7, [10–6] Winner 5. 9 May 2013 French Open, Paris, France Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 7–5, 6–2 Runner-up 8. 27 October 2013 WTA Championships, Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai 4–6, 5–7 Runner-up 9. 24 January 2014 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci 4–6, 6–3, 5–7 Runner-up 10. 30 March 2014 Miami Masters, Miami, United States Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
Germany Sabine Lisicki 6–4, 4–6, [5–10] Winner 6. 6 September 2014 US Open, New York, United States Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta 2–6, 6–3, 6–2 Runner-up 11. 22 March 2015 Indian Wells Masters, Indian Wells, United States Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 3–6, 4–6 Runner-up 12. 5 April 2015 Miami Masters, Miami, United States Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 5–7, 1–6 Runner-up 13. 11 July 2015 Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom Grass Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 7–5, 6–7(4–7), 5–7 Runner-up 14. 15 May 2016 Italian Open, Rome, Italy Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza 1–6, 7–6(7–5), [3–10] Runner-up 15. 5 June 2016 French Open, Paris, France Clay Russia Elena Vesnina France Caroline Garcia
France Kristina Mladenovic 3–6, 6–2, 4–6 Winner 7. 31 July 2016 Rogers Cup, Montréal, Canada Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Romania Simona Halep
Romania Monica Niculescu 6–3, 7–6(7–5) Winner 8. 14 August 2016 Summer Olympics, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Switzerland Martina Hingis 6–4, 6–4 Winner 9. 30 October 2016 WTA Finals Singapore Hard (i) Russia Elena Vesnina United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Safarova 7–6(7–5), 6–3 Runner-up 16. 7 January 2017 Brisbane International, Brisbane, Australia Hard Russia Elena Vesnina United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
India Sania Mirza 2–6, 3–6 Winner 10. 25 February 2017 Dubai Tennis Championships, Dubai, UAE Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai 6–2, 4–6, [10–7] Runner-up 17. 21 May 2017 Italian Open, Rome, Italy Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis 5–7, 6–7(4–7) Winner 11. 15 July 2017 Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom Grass Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Romania Monica Niculescu 6–0, 6–0 Winner 12. 13 August 2017 Rogers Cup, Toronto, Canada Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Czech Republic Květa Peschke 6–0, 6–4 Runner-up 18. 26 January. 2018 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic 4–6, 3–6 Runner-up 19. 17 March 2018 Indian Wells Masters, Indian Wells, United States Hard Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 4–6, 4–6 Winner 13. 12 May 2018 Mutua Madrid Open, Madrid, Spain Clay Russia Elena Vesnina Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic 2–6, 6–4, [10–8]

ITF Circuit finals[edit]

Singles: 6 (3–3)[edit]

0,000 tournaments ,000 tournaments ,000 tournaments ,000 tournaments ,000 tournaments Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponents Score Winner 1. 22 May 2004 Antalya, Turkey Clay (O) Ukraine Kateryna Herth 6–3, 6–3 Winner 2. 15 August 2004 Targu Mureş, Romania Clay (O) Romania Simona Matei 6–1, 6–1 Runner-up 1. 1 May 2006 Torrent, Spain Clay (O) Switzerland Romina Oprandi 1–6, 3–6 Runner-up 2. 27 August 2006 Moscow, Russia Clay (O) Russia Evgeniya Rodina 6–7(4–7), 3–6 Winner 3. 3 April 2007 Moscow, Russia Clay (O) Russia Evgeniya Rodina 6–4, 6–7(6–8), 6–3 Runner-up 3. 4 June 2007 Moscow, Russia Clay (O) Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 3–6, 5–7

Doubles: 15 (9–6)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score Winner 1. 29 August 2004 Moscow, Russia Clay (O) RussiaEkaterina Kosminskaya Czech Republic Renata Kucerkova
Slovakia Michaela Michalkova 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 Runner-up 1. 15 February 2005 Redbridge, Great Britain Hard (I) Belarus Darya Kustova Italy Giulia Casoni
Italy Francesca Lubiani 4–6, 3–6 Winner 2. 26 March 2005 Saint Petersburg, Russia Hard (I) Russia Nina Bratchikova RussiaEkaterina Kosminskaya
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 7–6(7–2), 6–2 Runner-up 2. 14 August 2005 Rimini, Italy Clay (O) Belarus Darya Kustova Italy Giulia Casoni
Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 2–6, 4–6 Runner-up 3. 19 December 2005 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard (O) Russia Olga Panova Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
Czech Republic Hana Šromová 5–7, 4–6 Winner 3. 13 February 2006 Capriolo, Italy Carpet (I) Russia Darya Kustova Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili
RussiaEkaterina Lopes 6–2, 6–4 Winner 4. 1 May 2006 Torrent, Spain Clay (O) Spain Gabriela Velasco Andreu Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa
Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 6–4, 6–2 Runner-up 4. 23 July 2006 Vittel, France Clay (O) Romania Mădălina Gojnea Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Hungary Ágnes Szávay 2–6, 5–7 Winner 5. 27 August 2006 Moscow, Russia Clay (O) Russia Maria Kondratieva Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu
Russia Evgeniya Rodina 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 Winner 6. 7 November 2006 Minsk, Belarus Carpet (I) Belarus Darya Kustova BelarusEkaterina Dzehalevich
Russia Evgeniya Rodina 6–4, 6–4 Runner-up 5. 13 March 2007 Minsk, Belarus Carpet (I) Russia Evgeniya Rodina France Iryna Brémond
Belarus Darya Kustova 6–4, 4–6, 4–6 Runner-up 6. 15 April 2007 Civitavecchia, Italy Clay (O) Belarus Darya Kustova BelarusEkaterina Dzehalevich
Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva 6–7(6–8), 7–5, 1–6 Winner 7. 4 June 2007 Moscow, Russia Clay (O) Russia Alisa Kleybanova RussiaEkaterina Afinogenova
Ukraine Oksana Uzhylovska 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–3 Winner 8. 9 July 2007 Cuneo, Italy Clay (O) Belarus Darya Kustova Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili 6–2, 2–6, 6–2 Winner 9. 21 October 2007 Saint Raphael, France Hard (I) United States Lilia Osterloh Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili
Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya 6–2, 6–2

Performance timelines[edit]

Key W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# A P Z# PO G F-S SF-B NMS NH

(W) Won; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (F-S) silver or (SF-B) bronze Olympic medal; a (NMS) downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament; (NH) not held. SR=strike rate (events won/competed)

To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

Singles[edit]

Only Main Draw results in WTA Tour, Grand Slam Tournaments and Olympic Games are included in Win–Loss records.

This table is current through the 2018 Eastbourne International.

Notes

  • 2The first Premier 5 event of the year has switched back and forth between the Dubai Tennis Championships and the Qatar Total Open since 2009. Dubai was classified as a Premier 5 event from 2009–2011 before being succeeded by Doha for the 2012–2014 period. In 2015, Dubai regained its Premier 5 status while Doha was demoted to Premier status. The two tournaments have since alternated status every year.
  • 3In 2014, the Toray Pan Pacific Open was downgraded to a Premier event and replaced by the Wuhan Open.

Doubles[edit]

Only Main Draw results in WTA Tour, Grand Slam Tournaments and Olympic Games are included in Win–Loss records.

This table is current through the 2018 Eastbourne International.

Notes

  • 1The first Premier 5 event of the year has switched back and forth between the Dubai Tennis Championships and the Qatar Total Open since 2009. Dubai was classified as a Premier 5 event from 2009–2011 before being succeeded by Doha for the 2012–2014 period. In 2015, Dubai regained its Premier 5 status while Doha was demoted to Premier status. The two tournaments have since alternated status every year.
  • 2In 2014, the Toray Pan Pacific Open was downgraded to a Premier event and replaced by the Wuhan Open.

Team[edit]

Levels of Fed Cup in which Russia did not compete in a particular year are marked "Not Participating" or "NP".

WTA Tour career earnings[edit]

Year Grand Slam
titles WTA titles Total titles Earnings ($) Money list rank 2003 0 0 0 882 1052 2004 0 0 0 10,212 399 2005 0 0 0 ? ? 2006 0 0 0 ? ? 2007 0 0 0 ? ? 2008 0 0 0 290,524 55 2009 0 1 1 465,292 48 2010 0 1 1 406,351 50 2011 0 2 2 450,008 49 2012 1 2 3 1,064,277 15 2013 1 1 2 1,573,745 14 2014 1 1 2 2,345,310 11 2015 0 0 0 1,705,438 16 2016 0 0 0 1,513,680 22 2017 1 3 4 1,562,698 22 2018 0 0 0 416,857 17 Career 4 11 15 11,938,284 33

As of March 19, 2018

Fed Cup participation[edit]

This table is current through the 2017 Fed Cup[1]

Legend World Group World Group Play-off World Group II World Group II Play-off Europe/Africa Group

Singles (6–4)[edit]

Edition Round Date Against Surface Opponent W/L Result Team Result 2010 Fed Cup WG SF 24–25 April 2010
Birmingham, United States United States United States Hard (i) Bethanie Mattek-Sands Loss 4–6, 6–2, 3–6 Loss 2–3 2013 Fed Cup WG QF 9 February 2013
Moscow, Russia Japan Japan Hard (i) Ayumi Morita Loss 2–6, 2–6 Win 3–2 10 February 2013
Moscow, Russia Kimiko Date-Krumm Win 6–1, 6–1 WG SF 21 April 2013
Moscow, Russia Slovakia Slovakia Clay (i) Daniela Hantuchová Win 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 Win 3–2 2014 Fed Cup WG PO 19 April 2014
Sochi, Russia Argentina Argentina Clay (i) María Irigoyen Win 7–5, 6–1 Win 4–0 20 April 2014
Sochi, Russia Paula Ormaechea Win 6–1, 6–2 2016 Fed Cup WG QF 6 February 2016
Moscow, Russia Netherlands Netherlands Hard (i) Kiki Bertens Loss 3–6, 4–6 Loss 1–3 2017 Fed Cup WG II 11 February 2017
Moscow, Russia Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Hard (i) Lee Ya-hsuan Win 6–3, 5–7, 6–1 Win 4–1 12 February 2017
Moscow, Russia Chang Kai-chen Win 6–4, 7–5 2018 Fed Cup WG II PO 21 April 2018
Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia Latvia Latvia Clay (i) Jeļena Ostapenko Loss 5–7, 4–6

Doubles (5–0)[edit]

Edition Round Date Against Surface Partner Opponents W/L Result Team Result 2008 Fed Cup WG F 14 September 2008
Madrid, Spain Spain Spain Clay Elena Vesnina Nuria Llagostera Vives/Carla Suárez Navarro Win 6–2, 6–1 Win 4–0 2011 Fed Cup WG SF 16 April 2011
Moscow, Russia Italy Italy Hard (i) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Alberta Brianti/Maria-Elena Camerin Win 7–6(7–3), 6–1 Win 5–0 2013 Fed Cup WG QF 10 February 2013
Moscow, Russia Japan Japan Hard (i) Elena Vesnina Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita Win 6–2, 6–2 Win 3–2 WG SF 21 April 2013
Moscow, Russia Slovakia Slovakia Clay (i) Elena Vesnina Dominika Cibulková/Daniela Hantuchová Win 4–6, 6–3, 6–1 Win 3–2 2016 Fed Cup WG QF 7 February 2016
Moscow, Russia Netherlands Netherlands Hard (i) Daria Kasatkina Cindy Burger/Arantxa Rus Win 6–0, 6–2 Loss 1–3

Record against other players[edit]

Makarova's win-loss record against certain players who have been ranked World No. 10 or higher is as follows:

Player Record W% Hardcourt Clay Grass Carpet Last Match Number 1 ranked players Romania Simona Halep 2–4 67% 2–4 0–0 0–0 0–0 Loss (3–6, 0–6) at 2018 Doha Belarus Victoria Azarenka 3–3 50% 1–2 1–1 1–0 0–0 Won (6–4, 6–2) at 2014 US Open Belgium Kim Clijsters 0–1 0% 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 Loss (6–7(3–7), 2–6) at 2011 Australian Open Belgium Justine Henin 0–1 0% 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 Loss (0–6, 2–6) at 2007 US Open Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 1–7 14% 1–3 0–2 0–2 0–0 Won (6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–1) at 2017 US Open Serbia Jelena Janković 1–1 50% 1–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 Won (6–4, 6–2) at 2014 Sydney Serbia Ana Ivanovic 1–2 33% 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 Loss (5–7, 6–3, 1–6) at 2015 French Open Russia Dinara Safina 0–1 0% 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 Loss (7–6(7–3), 3–6, 0–6) at 2009 Australian Open Russia Maria Sharapova 0–6 0% 0–4 0–2 0–0 0–0 Loss (3–6, 2–6) at 2015 Australian Open United States Serena Williams 1–5 20% 1–5 0–0 0–0 0–0 Loss (3–6, 3–6) at 2016 US Open United States Venus Williams 1–2 33% 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 Won (2–6, 6–4, 6–4) at 2014 Australian Open Germany Angelique Kerber 7–7 50% 4–3 3–4 0–0 0–0 Won (6–4, 1–6, 7–6(13–11)) at 2017 Cincinnati Number 2 ranked players China Li Na 0–5 0% 0–5 0–0 0–0 0–0 Loss (2–6, 0–6) at 2014 Australian Open Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 4–5 44% 2–3 0–0 2–2 0–0 Loss (3–6, 2–6) at 2016 Connecticut Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 2–6 25% 1–6 0–0 1–0 0–0 Loss (3–6, 4–6) at 2016 Beijing Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova 1–6 14% 0–4 0–2 1–0 0–0 Loss (6–7(3–7), 6–4, 6–3) at 2016 Miami Russia Vera Zvonareva 3–1 75% 2–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 Won (6–0, 6–2) at 2014 Pattaya City Number 3 ranked players Russia Elena Dementieva 0–2 0% 0–2 0–0 0–0 0–0 Loss (5–7, 1–6) at 2009 Sydney Russia Nadia Petrova 4–2 66% 3–1 0–0 1–1 0–0 Won (7–6(10–8), 3–1 ret.) at 2012 Cincinnati Number 4 ranked players Australia Samantha Stosur 1–3 25% 0–3 0–0 1–0 0–0 Loss (3–6, 1–6) at 2013 Dubai Italy Francesca Schiavone 2–2 50% 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–0 Won (7–5, 6–3) at 2014 Eastbourne Number 5 ranked players Italy Sara Errani 3–3 50% 2–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 Loss (2–6, 3–6) at 2014 Rome Russia Anna Chakvetadze 1–4 20% 1–3 0–0 0–0 0–1 Loss (2–6, 3–6) at 2010 ITF Bronx Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 3–3 50% 2–3 1–0 0–0 0–0 Won (1–6, 6–1, 6–3) at 2017 Italian Open Number 6 ranked players Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 2–6 25% 1–4 1–1 0–1 0–0 Loss (1–6, 6–3, 3–6) at 2017 US Open Number 7 ranked players France Marion Bartoli 2–2 50% 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–0 Won (6–3, 6–2) at 2013 Madrid United Kingdom Johanna Konta 1–4 20% 1–2 0–0 0–2 0–0 Won (5–7, 7–6(7–4), 6–3) at 2017 Toronto Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 3–0 100% 3–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 Won (6–3, 6–2) at 2016 Australian Open Number 8 ranked players Australia Alicia Molik 0–2 50% 0–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 Loss (4–6, 6–1, 4–6) at 2010 Brisbane Japan Ai Sugiyama 2–0 100% 2–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 Won (6–3, 6–4) at 2009 Miami Italy Roberta Vinci 4–3 57% 2–2 1–1 1–0 0–0 Won (4–6, 6–4, 6–3) at 2016 Eastbourne Number 9 ranked players Germany Andrea Petkovic 1–4 20% 0–4 0–0 1–0 0–0 Won (3–6, 6–4, 6–0) at 2016 Eastbourne Number 10 ranked players Russia Maria Kirilenko 3–2 60% 1–2 2–0 0–0 0–0 Won (6–3, 6–3) at 2012 Beijing Ukraine Elina Svitolina 4–0 100% 4–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 Won (6–1, 6–4) at 2016 Miami Open Total 63–100 39% 41–74 12–15 11–9 0–2

Wins over top 10 opponents[edit]

Singles[edit]

Key W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# A P Z# PO G F-S SF-B NMS NH

(W) Won; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (F-S) silver or (SF-B) bronze Olympic medal; a (NMS) downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament; (NH) not held. SR=strike rate (events won/competed)

To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

  Grand Slam   WTA Tour Championships   Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5   Tier II / Premier   Tier III, IV & V / International

  World no. 10–4   World no. 3   World no. 2   World no. 1

# Player Rank Event Surface Round Score 2008 1. Russia Anna Chakvetadze No. 10 US Open, New York, United States Hard 1st Round 1–6, 6–2, 6–3 2009 2. Russia Nadia Petrova No. 9 Sony Ericsson Open, Miami, United States Hard 3rd Round 7–5, 6–1 2010 3. Australia Samantha Stosur No. 7 Aegon International, Eastbourne, United Kingdom Grass Semifinals 7–6(7–5), 7–5 2012 4. Russia Vera Zvonareva No. 7 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard 3rd Round 7–6(9–7), 6–1 5. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová No. 4 Aegon International, Eastbourne, United Kingdom Grass 1st Round 7–5, 6–4 2013 6. Germany Angelique Kerber No. 5 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard 4th Round 7–5, 6–4 7. Belarus Victoria Azarenka No. 3 Mutua Madrid Open, Madrid, Spain Clay 2nd Round 1–6, 6–2, 6–3 8. Germany Angelique Kerber No. 7 Aegon International, Eastbourne, United Kingdom Grass 2nd Round 6–3, 6–4 9. Italy Sara Errani No. 5 New Haven Open at Yale, New Haven, United States Hard 2nd Round 7–5, 6–1 10. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska No. 4 US Open, New York, United States Hard 4th Round 6–4, 6–4 2014 11. Serbia Jelena Janković No. 8 Apia International Sydney, Sydney, Australia Hard 1st Round 6–4, 6–2 12. Italy Sara Errani No. 10 Sony Open Tennis, Miami, United States Hard 3rd Round 6–3, 2–6, 6–4 13. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska No. 4 Wimbledon Championships, London, United Kingdom Grass 4th Round 6–3, 6–0 14. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová No. 4 Rogers Cup, Montreal, Canada Hard 3rd Round 6–4, 1–6, 6–2 15. Canada Eugenie Bouchard No. 7 US Open, New York, United States Hard 4th Round 7–6(7–2), 6–4 2015 16. Romania Simona Halep No. 3 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard Quarterfinals 6–4, 6–0 2016 17. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová No. 7 Miami Open, Miami, United States Hard 3rd Round 6–4, 6–4 18. Italy Roberta Vinci No. 7 Aegon International, Eastbourne, United Kingdom Grass 2nd Round 4–6, 6–4, 6–3 19. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová No. 10 Wimbledon Championships, London, United Kingdom Grass 2nd Round 7–5, 7–6(7–5) 2017 20. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková No. 6 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard 3rd Round 6–2, 6–7(3–7), 6–3 21. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková No. 5 Dubai Tennis Championships, Dubai, UAE Hard 2nd Round 6–2, 4–6, 6–2 22. Poland Agnieszka Radwanska No. 8 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Stuttgart, Germany Clay (i) 1st Round 6–2, 6–4 23. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková No. 5 Italian Open, Rome, Italy Clay 2nd Round 1–6, 6–1, 6–3 24. Germany Angelique Kerber No. 1 French Open, Paris, France Clay 1st Round 6–2, 6–2 25. Romania Simona Halep No. 2 Citi Open, Washington D.C., United States Hard Quarterfinals 2–6, 6–3, 1–0 ret. 26. United Kingdom Johanna Konta No. 7 Rogers Cup, Toronto, Canada Hard 2nd Round 5–7, 7–6(7–4), 6–3 27. Germany Angelique Kerber No. 3 Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, United States Hard 2nd Round 6–4, 1–6, 7–6(13–11) 28. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki No. 5 US Open, New York, United States Hard 2nd Round 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–1 2018 29. Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko No. 7 Sydney International, Sydney, Australia Hard 1st Round 7–6(7–3), 6–1 30. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki No. 2 Wimbledon Championships, London, United Kingdom Grass 2nd Round 6–4, 1–6, 7–5

Doubles[edit]

Key W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# A P Z# PO G F-S SF-B NMS NH

(W) Won; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (F-S) silver or (SF-B) bronze Olympic medal; a (NMS) downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament; (NH) not held. SR=strike rate (events won/competed)

To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

  Grand Slam   WTA Tour Championships   Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5   Tier II / Premier   Tier III, IV & V / International

  World no. 10–4   World no. 3   World no. 2   World no. 1

# Partner Opponents Rank Event Surface Rd Score 2009 1. Russia Alisa Kleybanova Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová / JapanAi Sugiyama 22 / 5 Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom Grass 2R 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2 2. Russia Alisa Kleybanova Italy Flavia Pennetta / United StatesLisa Raymond 24 / 7 Cincinnati, United States Hard 2R 4–6, 6–3, [10–2] 3. Russia Alisa Kleybanova Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues / Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual 3 / 5 US Open, New York, United States Hard 3R 7–6(7–3), 6–3 4. Russia Alla Kudryavtseva SpainNuria Llagostera Vives / Spain María José Martínez Sánchez 10 / 11 Beijing, China Hard QF 2–6, 7–6(8–6), [10–7] 2011 5. China Zheng Jie Argentina Gisela Dulko / Italy Flavia Pennetta 4 / 3 Cincinnati, United States Hard QF 6–4, 5–7, [10–7] 2012 6. Russia Alla Kudryavtseva Czech Republic Květa Peschke / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik 2 / 2 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard 2R 3–2 RET 7. Russia Elena Vesnina Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 7 / 8 Madrid, Spain Clay 2R 6–3, 6–2 8. Ukraine Olga Savchuk Italy Sara Errani / Italy Roberta Vinci 3 / 4 Montreal, Canada Hard 2R 6–3, 2–6, [10–5] 9. Russia Elena Vesnina Russia Maria Kirilenko / Russia Nadia Petrova 7 / 10 Beijing, China Hard SF 6–4, 7–5 10. Russia Elena Vesnina Russia Maria Kirilenko / Russia Nadia Petrova 8 / 10 Moscow, Russia Hard F 6–3, 1–6, [10–8] 2013 11. Russia Elena Vesnina RussiaNadia Petrova / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik 3 / 12 Indian Wells, United States Hard F 6–0, 5–7, [10–6] 12. Russia Elena Vesnina Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 4 / 5 French Open, Paris, France Clay SF 6–4, 7–5 13. Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani / Italy Roberta Vinci 1 / 1 French Open, Paris, France Clay F 7–5, 6–2 14. Russia Elena Vesnina Italy Sara Errani / Italy Roberta Vinci 1 / 1 WTA Tour Championships, Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) SF 4–6, 7–5, [10–3] 2014 15. Russia Elena Vesnina Czech RepublicAndrea Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 10 / 18 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard QF 6–2, 2–6, 7–6(7–4) 2015 16. Russia Elena Vesnina ZimbabweCara Black / United States Lisa Raymond 10 / 68 Eastbourne, United Kingdom Grass QF 7–5, 7–5 17. Russia Elena Vesnina ZimbabweCara Black / United States Lisa Raymond 9 / 65 Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom Grass QF 6–3, 4–6, 8–6 18. Russia Elena Vesnina Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic 8 / 7 Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom Grass SF 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 2016 19. Russia Elena Vesnina Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / Czech RepublicLucie Hradecká 12 / 10 Rome, Italy Clay SF 6–2, 7–5 20. Russia Elena Vesnina Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 6 / 5 French Open, Paris, France Clay QF 6–1, 6–3 21. Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky / SwitzerlandMartina Hingis 379 / 1 Summer Olympics, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Hard F 6–4, 6–4 22. Russia Elena Vesnina Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 9 / 10 WTA Finals, Singapore Hard (i) QF 6–2, 7–5 23. Russia Elena Vesnina Switzerland Martina Hingis / India Sania Mirza 4 / 1 WTA Finals, Singapore Hard (i) SF 3–6, 6–2, [10–6] 24. Russia Elena Vesnina United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 5 / 6 WTA Finals, Singapore Hard (i) F 7–6(7–5), 6–3 2017 25. Russia Elena Vesnina India Sania Mirza / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 7 / 10 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard SF 6–4, 6–3 26. Russia Elena Vesnina Czech RepublicAndrea Hlaváčková / China Shuai Peng 8 / 13 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard F 6–2, 4–6, [10–7] 27. Russia Elena Vesnina Hungary Tímea Babos / Czech RepublicAndrea Hlaváčková 11 / 8 Rome, Italy Clay SF 6–3, 6–7(4–7), [10–8] 28. Russia Elena Vesnina Australia Ashleigh Barty / AustraliaCasey Dellacqua 13 / 10 Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom Grass QF 6–4, 4–6, 6–4 29. Russia Elena Vesnina Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Yifan Xu 7 / 9 WTA Finals, Singapore Hard (i) QF 6–1, 6–1 2018 30. Russia Elena Vesnina Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Yifan Xu 7 / 9 Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia Hard QF 0–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–2) 31. Russia Elena Vesnina HungaryTímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic 5 / 15 Indian Wells, United States Hard SF 6–4, 6–2

External links[edit]

References[edit]




Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos

Ekaterina Makarova photos